UPDATED: Mossyrock Water Main Break Repaired; Boil Water Advisory Remains in Effect

Posted

Officials say Mossyrock residents should continue to boil water until the county completes testing.

The advisory was implemented following a water main break, at the intersection of Court and Laurel streets, caused by county employees replacing roadway, Mossyrock Deputy Clerk and Park Manager Rebecca Sutherland said.

Mossyrock officials were made aware of the break when a resident reported water on the road.

Many residents and business owners reported lost water or water pressure. Loss of water pressure increases the risk that contaminated water could get into the system, according to the Washington State Department of Health.

County and city officials worked diligently to repair the break, Sutherland said.

As they worked, Mossyrock officials reported the break to the Department of Health.

“There’s not anything that we’re aware of that would actually be a contaminant in water,” Sutherland said, “but we did all the precautionary measures. We sanitized everything.”

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here