By The Chronicle staff
Spencer Hamilton earned the top honor among area football players in the Southwest Washington 2B Football League as the senior was named the South Division’s Defensive MVP, according to a press release by the league Wednesday.
The rest of the selections are listed below.
Offensive MVP
- Jackson Esary, Jr.- Kalama
Quarterback
- First Team (tie): Danny Dalsted, Sr.- Onalaska & Ryan Bloomstrom, Sr.- Toledo
Running back
- First Team: Marshall Haight, Sr.- Onalaska; Bradey O’Neil, Jr.- Kalama;
Davin Kinsman, Sr. – Toledo.
- Second Team: Kolby Mozingo, Jr. – Onalaska; Trey Rego, Sr. – Toledo; Jacob Marley, Sr. – Toledo
- Honorable Mention: Zach Berg, Sr. – Adna; Gabe Slape, Jr. – Adna; Gunnar Talley, Jr. – Onalaska
Tight End
- First Team: (Tie): Kayden Allison, Sr. – Onalaska; Asa Ingle, Jr. – Adna
Wide Receiver
- First Team: Carlo Arceo-Hansen, Sr. – Toledo; Jack Doerty, Jr. – Kalama
- Second Team: Max Cox, Jr. – Kalama; Aaron Aselton, Jr. – Adna
- Honorable Mention: Trenton Carper, So. – Adna
Offensive Line
- First Team: Spencer Hamilton, Sr. – Onalaska, Joaquin Patraca, Sr. – Onalaska; Hunter Smith, Sr. – Toledo; Ethan Mcaleny, Jr. – Toledo; Tyler Minkoff, Sr. – Adna
- Second Team: Daniel Malott, Jr. – Onalaska; Preston Armstrong, Jr. – Kalama; Gino (Caleb) Santi, Jr. – Kalama; Ryan Cooney, Sr. – Kalama; Syrus Blanchi, Jr. – Kalama; Joshhill Tilton, Jr. – Toledo
Kicker
- First Team: Nate Anderson, Sr. – Kalama
Return Specialist
- First Team: Jack Doerty, Jr. – Kalama
Defensive MVP
- Spencer Hamilton, Sr. – Onalaska
Defensive Line
- First Team: Kayden Allison, Sr. – Onalaska; Preston Armstrong, Jr. – Kalama; Hunter Smith, Sr. – Toledo; Ethan Mcaleny, Jr. – Toledo
- Second Team: Brandon Marshall, Sr. – Onalaska; Gino (Caleb) Santi, Jr. – Kalama; Ryan Cooney, Sr. – Kalama; Joshhill Tilton, Jr. – Toledo
- Honorable Mention: Ismael Baires, Jr. – Onalaska; Gage Beck, So. – Kalama; Seth Hoseney, Jr. – Kalama; Asa Ingle, Jr. – Adna; Tristan Ridley, Jr. – Adna
Linebacker
- First Team: Jack Doerty, Jr. – Kalama; Bradey O’Neil, Jr. – Kalama; Davin Kinsman, Sr. – Toledo; Gabe Slape, Jr. – Adna
- Second Team Kolby Mozingo, Jr. – Onalaska; Jacob Marley, Sr. – Toledo; Jesse Towns, Sr. – Toledo; Tyler Minkoff, Sr. – Adna
- Honorable Mention: Theo Kroll, Sr. – Kalama
Defensive Backs
- First Team: Gunnar Talley, Jr. – Onalaska; Jackson Esary, Jr. – Kalama; Carlo Arceo-Hansen, Sr. – Toledo
- Second Team: Nate Anderson, Sr. – Kalama; Trey Rego, Sr. – Toledo; Zach Berg, Sr. – Adna
- Honorable Mention: Aaron Aselton, Jr. – Adna
Punter
- First Team: Seth Meister, So. – Adna
- Second Team: Nate Anderson, Sr. - Kalama