By the close of business Monday — the first day of Washington’s filing week for the November general election — nearly all of the incumbents in Lewis County races had filed for re-election.
Assessor Dianne Dorey, running as a Republican, was the only Lewis County elected official to have a challenger as of Monday afternoon. Amanda Price, of Chehalis, filed Monday stating no party preference as Dorey’s opponent.
Lewis County Sheriff Rob Snaza and Commissioner for district 3 Gary Stamper were the only incumbents who had not filed for re-election as of Monday evening.
Positions on the November ballot include most elected officials in
Lewis County government, local Congressional and Senate races, four seats in two Legislative districts and 15 freeholder positions — or citizens elected to draft a new county constitution if voters also approve a measure in November to begin the home rule charter process.
Scott Tinney filed to retain his seat as county clerk, which he won after a contentious election last November that went to a recount.
Treasurer Arny Davis filed both for re-election as county treasurer and a for a freeholder position.
Deputy Prosecutor Eric Eisenberg said there is a legal rule that prevents a person from being on the ballot twice, but this does not apply to freeholder positions.
Eisenberg also said that according to state law, it is not a conflict of interest for Davis to run for both positions. The last sentence of the code states, “Excluding the office of precinct committee officer or a temporary elected position such as a charter review board member or freeholder, a candidate's name shall not appear on a ballot more than once.”
In the past, Eisenberg has advised county commissioners not to file for freeholder, saying their positions were in conflict, since the freeholders will have the power to draft a charter that could reorganize the county commission and eliminate many elected positions, except those that are required, such as the county prosecutor or Superior Court judges. County treasurer is not one of the exempt positions.
In the one congressional race on Lewis County’s ballot, Jaime Herrera Beutler, R-Battle Ground, was immediately challenged Monday by five other candidates, two of them fellow Republicans.
Adna resident Erin Frasier filed to run in position 1 for the state House in district 19. Incumbent Jim Walsh, R-Aberdeen, had not yet filed for re-election as of Monday evening.
Chehalis resident Brennan Bailey has filed as a Democrat against incumbent Ed Orcutt, R-Kalama, in the 20th district.
Lewis County’s online filing system opened 9 a.m. Monday and will remain open until 4 p.m. Friday.
Candidates may also file by downloading forms from the Lewis County auditor’s website and filing them at the Lewis County Auditor’s Office, which will accept the forms until Friday, May 18 at 4:30 p.m.
Here are the candidates who have filed so far:
Congressional Dist 3
U.S. Representative
Martin Hash, D-Vancouver
Jaime Herrera Beutler, R-Ridgefield
David McDevitt, D-Vancouver
Micheal Cortney, R-Vancouver
Earl Bowerman, R-Camas
Carolyn Long, D-Vancouver
Legislative Dist #19
State Representative Pos. 1
Erin Frasier, D-Adna
State Representative Pos. 2
Brian E. Blake, D-Longview
Legislative Dist #20
State Representative Pos. 1
Richard DeBolt, R-Chehalis
State Representative Pos. 2
Ed Orcutt, R-Kalama
Brennan Bailey, D-Chehalis
County
Assessor
Dianne Dorey, R-Centralia
Amanda Price, Chehalis
Auditor
Larry E Grove, R-Centralia
Clerk
Scott Tinney, R-Chehalis
Coroner
Warren McLeod, R-Chehalis
District Ct. Judge Dept. 1
Wade Samuelson
District Ct. Judge Dept. 2
R.W. Buzzard
Prosecuting Attorney
Jonathan L. Meyer, R-Centralia
Treasurer
Arny Davis, R-Chehalis
Comm Dist 1 Sub-Dist 1
Freeholder Dist 1 Position 1:
Arny Davis
Ron Averill
Paul Crowner
Comm Dist 1 Sub-Dist 3
Freeholder Dist 1 Position 3:
Kurtis Engle
Comm Dist 1 Sub-Dist 5
Freeholder Dist 1 Position 5:
Peter N Lahmann Jr.
Comm Dist 2 Sub-Dist 1
Freeholder Dist 2 Position 1:
Anthony Mixer
Comm Dist 2 Sub-Dist 3
Freeholder Dist 2 Position 3:
Bob Bozarth
Comm Dist 3 Sub-Dist 2
Freeholder Dist 3 Position 2:
Rodger Cool
Comm Dist 3 Sub-Dist 3
Freeholder Dist 3 Position 3:
Marty Hayes
Harry O Bhagwandin
Lewis County PUD
Comm Dist 2:
Dean Dahlin