Lawsuit Targets State Law Giving Commission Chair, Not Sheriff, Authority on Tear Gas Use in Riot Situations
[…] Specifically, the lawsuit disputes two subsections of Engrossed Substitute House Bill (ESHB) 1054 dealing with the use of tear gas.

ESHB 1054 became law when Gov. Jay Inslee signed the legislation on May 18, 2021, but the plaintiffs specifically refer to the House version of the law.

The state of Washington refers to the provisions under their revised code of Washington (RCW) titles, RCW 10.116 in documents related to the Lewis County Superior Court case.

There are no differences in language between ESHB 1054 and RCW 10.116.

The two provisions under dispute, with both names listed, are:

• Section 4(3) or 10.116.30(3), reading, “In the case of a riot outside of a correctional, jail or detention facility, the officer or employee may use tear gas only after: (a) Receiving authorization from the highest elected official of the jurisdiction in which the tear gas is to be used and (b) meeting the requirements of subsection (2) of this section.”

• Section 4(4b) or 10.116.30 (4)(b), reading, “‘Highest elected official’ means the county executive in those charter counties with an elective office of county executive, however designated, and in the case of other counties, the chair of the county legislative authority.