Press Barred From Flood Authority Meeting
[…] “Nothing on the reservation is public until the tribe OKs it,” he said.

A business meeting was held later in the afternoon and it was open to the public.

Timothy Ford, the open government ombudsman of the state Attorney General’s Office, said it was not immediately clear if the Flood Authority itself is subject to the Open Public Meetings Act based on the Authority’s interlocal agreement. But the agreement does say the Authority was created pursuant to a state statute, RCW 39.34.030, which delegates how individual powers join together.

According to RCW 42.30.020, “Any state board, commission, committee, department, educational institution or other state agency which is created by or pursuant to statute, other than courts and the legislature” is subject to the Open Public Meetings Act.

Ford said the training most likely should have been public.

He said open meetings laws may not apply to tribal entities, but they most likely apply to the Flood Authority.

“I don’t know whether the tribes can trump the Flood Authority,” he said.