Prep Track: Mossyrock Boys, Girls Reign in Home Meet

Posted

Mossyrock baseball players took a quick break from practice to watch their friend, Tevita Stajduhar, run the boys 100-meter dash at the Vikings’ home track and field meet Thursday. The baseball players crowded near the finish line and Stajduhar didn’t disappoint.

The junior sprinter speeded his way to victory, beating runner-up Chase Lynn of Toutle Lake by two-tenths of a second, winning in 12.08 seconds.

Stajduhar won a total of three events, including the 200 (25.35) and ran the third leg of the winning 4x100 relay of Kayson Purdy, Aiden Imes and Ben Cruz (48.15) to help the Viking boys capture the meet as a team with 118.5 total points.

Mossyrock girls also won the team meet, racking up 148 total points, powered by five individual victories, to easily outdistance runner-up Toutle Lake (127). Tenino placed third (46), Winlock was fourth (26), Mary M. Knight came in fifth (16) and Washington School for the Deaf finished sixth (5).

Junior Teagun Weise won the girls 200-meter dash in a season record of 29.09. Weise was second in the 100-meter dash (13.87), and the Vikings swept the second- through sixth-place spots in the event.

Sophomore Olivia Brownell won the 1600-meter run in 6:18. The Vikings’ 4x100-meter relay of Weise, Jillian Cournyer, Caelyn Marshall and Paige Houghtelling won in 56.62.

Senior Emily Edgar took the shot put with a throw of 28-07 and Caelyn Marshall won the javelin with a toss of 86-05. 

For Winlock, Azhia Camps captured the girls discus with a throw of 82-09 and was second in both the shot put and javelin (85-10).

For Tenino, junior Claire Scibelli was a double winner, in both the 800-meter run (3:34.28) and the 3200 (17:47.17).

Back on the boys side, Winlock placed second with 88 points, Tenino was third with 74, Mary M. Knight finished fourth with 69.5, Toutle Lake was fifth with 59.5 and Washington School for the Deaf placed sixth with 4.5 points.

For Winlock, junior Collin Regalado won the 800-meter run in 2:25.46 and the javelin with a toss with a PR of 122-00. Michael Garrison won the triple jump with a leap of 33-07.

For Tenino, junior Gavin Watson tied for first in the long jump with a PR leap of 19-03.

Rounding out Mossyrock boys wins were junior Hugo Wedam in the 1600 (5:30) and the 3200 (12:37). Aiden Imes won the high jump with a leap of 4-10.

Mossyrock gets back in action on April 17 when it joins Adna for a meet at Centralia. Tenino hosts Montesano and NW Christian Rainier on Monday. Winlock’s next meet is the 2B Central League Championships in Kalama on April 23.

Toledo’s Marty is Triple Winner

Toledo senior Nicholas Marty was a triple winner during the Indians meet in Kalama Thursday, capturing the boys 800, 1600 and 3200.

Marty won the 800 in a time of 2:16.44, edging Morton-White Pass junior Asher Sympson (2:16.66), who ran a PR. Marty easily won the 1600 in 4:40.19, 27 seconds ahead of the runner up. He also captured the 3200 (10:06.33) by 20 seconds ahead of the runner up.

Indian freshman Zack Smith won the 110-meter hurdles in a PR of 20.39. Junior Joshhill Tilton won the discus with a PR throw of 107-03 as the Indians swept the top three spots in the event.

Carlo Arceo-Hansen tied for first in the high jump with a leap of 5-00. Trey Rego tied for first in the long jump with a leap of 18-03 and won the triple jump outright  (36-03).

For Morton-White Pass, Max Lowe, Asher Sympson, David Martinez and Garret Clevenger won the boys 4x400-meter relay (3:58.15).

On the girls side, Morton-White Pass junior Jordan Koetje was a double winner in the 200 (28.63) and the 300-meter hurdles with a PR of 52.38). She also placed second in the 100-meter dash (13.53).

Toledo senior Stacie Spahr won the shot put with a toss of 30-02.5 and the discus (88-08).

Toledo and MWP compete next in the 2BCL Championships on April 23 in Kalama.

Rainier Dominates Throwing Events 

Rainier throwers had a superb day in the pit and on the field Thursday at Raymond, with multiple first-place catapults propelling the boys team to a first place finish with 114 points and the girls team to third with 88 points. 

Fourteen of the Mountaineers’ 19 throws marked personal bests on the day. Rainier was led by Jeremiah Nubbe, who gained 5 feet on his 194-foot discus throw and 4 inches on his 54-foot shot put chuck. 

Both throws earn the nationally-ranked junior new school records. 

Rainier’s Kaeley Schultz took first in javelin with 112-10 and first in the 300-meter hurdles, and Isabella Holmes placed first in the discus (111-4). Matthew Kenney, a freshman, was second in discus (108-1). 

Both Alia Garner and Ryan Doidge took first in the pole vault for Rainier with jumps of 9-0 and 12-3, respectively. 

On the track, Selena Niemi took first in the 800-meter run at 2:36.78. 

Pe Ell’s Charlie Carper took first in the girls 100 (13.84) and second in the long jump (14-2), both personal bests. 

Aaiden Lee took second in the boys 200 at 24.6 seconds, took the top spot in the 110-meter hurdles (17.02) and was the long jump (17-08, a PR). Braeden McAllister won the 300 hurdles (46.70). 

Dalh PRs and Wins Three Events

Napavine junior speedster Lucas Dahl had a career day in South Bend Thursday, winning three events, including personal bests in all three. Dahl captured the 100-meter dash in 11-flat, the 200 in 22.8 and the long jump in 19-11, all PRs.

On the girls side, Calyx Pope won the 1600-meter run in 6:12.3. The Tigers 4x200 relay of Nikki Ahmann, Chloe Ford, Pope and Vannie Fagerness also won (2:01). Freshman Keira O’Neill won the high jump (4-06).

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment