Prep Track and Field: Zach Berg’s Four Wins Propels Pirates

Posted

Adna senior speedster Zach Berg breezed his way to four victories, in the 100-meter dash (11.55), the 200-meter dash (24.12) and both the 4x100 and 4x400 relays to help the Pirates boys take first place at their home meet Tuesday.

Six teams competed, with Adna coming out on top with 112 points. Pe Ell was second with 100, Hoquiam third with 82, Morton-White Pass fourth with 45.5, Toutle Lake fifth with 33 and Willapa Valley sixth with 29.5.

Adna boys won a total of nine events, which included senior Willis Ames, who was a double winner in the hurdles. Ames captured the 110-meter hurdles in a season record of 15.89 and the 300-meter hurdles in a personal record of 43.92.

The Pirates 4x100 relay of Jaxon Dunnagan, Jackson Humphrey, Jacob Stajduhar and Berg won in a time of 47.95. Adna’s 4x400 relay of Lane Johnson, Stajduhar, Humphrey and also won (3:48.90).

Senior Lane Baker won the shot put with a personal-record toss of 42-04. Freshman Lane Johnson won the 400-meter dash in 1:00.88, while Stajduhar won the triple jump with a leap of 34-11.50. Adna Freshman Jordan Stout placed second with a PR in the 800 (2:17.40).

For Pe Ell, junior Aaiden Lee was second in the 200-meter dash in a time of 24.26, second in the 110 hurdles (16.66) and second in the triple jump (33-06). Trojans’ senior Braden McAllister was second in the 300 hurdles (46.60). Junior Jesse Zard was second in the high jump with a leap of 5-02 and second in the long jump (16-04). 

For Morton White-Pass, junior David Martinez won the long jump with a leap of 16-11.The 4x400 relay of Max Lowe, Asher Sympson, Alex Brown and Garret Clevenger won in 4:07.56. Clevenger also placed second in 400 meter 101.26. 

On the girls side, Hoquiam won the team meet with 144 points, while Willapa Valley was second with 78, Adna was third with 75, Morton-White Pass fourth with 62, Toutle Lake fifth with 56 and Pe Ell was sixth with 27.

Adna junior Faith Wellander was a double winner in the hurdles, capturing the 100 hurdles in a time of 17.85 and the 300s in a season record of 51.60.

The Pirates’ 4x400 relay of Charissa Schierman, Meili Wolf, Reagan Naillon and Wellander placed second in a time of 4:59.41. Ryann Wilson was second in the shot put (31-07) and Rebekah Boyd was second in the discus (80-11). Carli Latimer was second in the 200 (28.42)

For MWP, junior Jordan Koetje was a double winner in the sprints, capturing the 100-meter dash with a season record of 13.47 and the 200 meter with another season record (28.14). She was also second in the 300 hurdles (53.31).

Sophomore Ayricka Hughes placed second in the 3200 (14:56.89). MWP’s 4x100 relay of Amy Martinez, Mackenzie Lindh, Chloe Kelly and Koetje placed second in a time of 59.97. 

For Pe Ell, sophomore Charlie Carper finished third in the 100 hurdles (19.46) and third in the long jump (14-00.50).

Napavine’s Dahl, Toledo’s Tilton Each Win Two at Chief Leschi

Napavine’s Lucas Dahl and Toledo’s Joshhill Tilton each won two events on Tuesday at a 2B track meet at Chief Leschi High School in Puyallup.

Dahl, a junior, won the boys sprints, taking the 100 meters in 11.83 seconds and the 200 in 23.94. He also took second in the long jump at 19 feet, 2 inches.

Tilton, also a junior, won the shot put at 36-02, and the discus at 105-10 — beating out teammate Wyatt Nef, who took second at 91-06. 

Toledo also got wins from Tyler Harris in the 800 (2:21), Nicholas Marty in the 3200 (9:49), Carlo Arceo-Hansen in the long jump (19-07), and Trey Rego in the triple jump (37-00). Rego also took third in the long jump, Jacob Marley was second in the triple jump, Arceo-Hansen was third in the high jump and the 200, Nef was third in the javelin, Zack Smith was second in the 300 hurdles, Thomas Glass was second in the 800, and Jordan Mckenzie was second in the 400 with teammate Jake Neff third. 

Rego, Wyatt Nef, Arceo-Hansen and Marley teamed up to win the 4x100 relay in 47.79.

On the girls side, Napavine’s Calyx Pope won the 1600 in 6:27 and worked with Nikki Ahmann, Chloe Ford and Vannie Fagerness to win the 4x200 relay in 2:05. 

Fagerness also won the long jump (13-11) and took second in the triple jump, while Keira O’Neill won the high jump at 4-06. 

Toledo’s Stacie Spahr won the discus (85-10) and took second in the shot put (27-10.5), while Paige Hill was second in the 800 and third in the shot put, Karley Harris was second in the 3200 and third in the 1600, and Lyndzie Filla and Aleena Bloomstrom were second and third in the javelin.

Toledo won the boys team meet, with 197 points against 140 for runner-up North Beach. The Toledo girls were second to North Beach, 155-79, with Napavine in third.

Toledo runs in a five-team meet in Kalama on Thursday. Napavine competes in South Bend the same day.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment