2B Track: Rainier Girls Capture District Title

CHAMPIONSHIP: Junior Distance-Runner Selena Niemi Fuels Mountaineers With Three Individual Titles

Posted

Powered by junior Selena Niemi’s three individual titles, Rainier used six first-place finishes to capture the 2B District 4 Track and Field championship at home on Thursday, beating runner-up Kalama, 102-91.5.

Niemi captured the 800-meter run in a time of 2:35.28, the 1600 with a season record of 5:42.87 and the 3200 in 13:22.66. She also ran the anchor in the 4x400 relay with Hailey Tyrell, Hayden Busic and Zoe Mathson, which placed fourth (4:44.12).

Junior Isabella Holmes won the discus by 7 feet with a toss of 127-08. Ali Garner took first place in the pole vault by two inches with a jump of 9 feet even.

Kaeley Schultz won the javelin with a throw of 101-06.5 and added a second-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles with a PR of 16.46. She was also second in the 300 hurdles with another PR of 49.76, and took third in the high jump (4-10).

Adna girls placed eighth as a team with 43 points, while Morton-White Pass was 10th (25.5), Napavine was 14th (21.5), Onalaska finished 17th (5.5) and Winlock was 19th (4).

For Adna, junior Faith Wellander won the 300-meter hurdles in a PR of 48.87. The Pirates’ 4x400 relay of Wellander, Reagan Naillon and Charissa Schierman won in a time of 4:30.43.

For Toledo, senior Stacie Spahr finished third in the shot put (32-5) and third in the discus (110).

For Morton-White Pass, junior Jordan Koetje placed second in the 100-meter dash with a PR of 13.10. She was also fourth in the 200-meter dash (28.17).

Boys

On the boys side, Kalama won with 86 points, ahead of runner-up Ocosta (80). Adna finished third with 79, Rainier was fourth with 74, Toledo came in fifth (62), Onalaska was seventh (37), Napavine eighth (34), Morton-White Pass 11th (25) and Winlock was 19th (2).

For Napavine, junior Lucas Dahl was a triple winner, taking the 100-meter dash in a PR of 11.20, the 200 in a PR of 22.70 and the long jump (19-08).

For Rainier, junior Jeremiah Nubbe won the discus with a toss of 192-06, and the shot put (51-01.5). Junior Ryan Doidge won the pole vault (12-06) and senior Gabriel Price was second (11-00). Junior Thomas Ronne won the triple jump with a PR of 40-07.75 and was second in the long jump (19-05).

For Adna, senior Willis Ames was a double winner, taking the 110 hurdles in a PR of 15.65, and the 300 hurdles in another PR of 41.97. Senior Zach Berg was second in the 400-meter dash with a PR of 53.38. Freshman Jordan Stout was second in the 800 (2:13.30).

For Toledo, senior Nicholas Marty was a double winner in the 1600 (4:41.68) and the 3200 (9:53.14). The Indians 4x100 relay of Trey Rego, Wyatt Nef, Carlo Arceo-Hansen and Jacob Marley was second (46.56).

For Onalaska, senior Jacob Russon was second in the 110 hurdles (16.31) and second in the 300s (42.03).

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment