Voie Commentary: The Historic Legislative Intent Behind Unmarked Vehicle Laws
[…] House Bill 172, Hazzard noted, was created to “provide better public visibility of government owned vehicles,” adding that the bill also included specific penalties to “encourage compliance with the statute.”

In this same memo, Hazzard makes a key statement: “A vehicle marking exemption for vehicles used by sheriffs, local police and local peace officers is continued but is limited to vehicles used for undercover or confidential investigative purposes.”

Outside of that, all public vehicles are required to be conspicuously marked.

The section Hazzard is referring to is section one of RCW 46.08.065, which states that state vehicle marking requirements “shall not apply to vehicles of a sheriff’s office, local police department, or any vehicles used by local peace officers under public authority for special undercover or confidential investigative purposes.”

Some have argued that the placement of commas and other things means that local police and sheriff’s deputies are exempted entirely from state marking requirements — but the legislative documents from 1975 illustrate the legislative intent very clearly.