Voie Commentary: Is the Sheriff’s Office Following the Law on Undercover Vehicles?
[…] We have been doing some of these things, but in order be certain that we’re covered, and we’re authorized to do these other activities such as traffic control, which doesn’t exist unless it comes under this statute, we need to protect ourselves and make sure we’re covered.”

Now, Ordinance 1257 addresses unmarked vehicles — but what about marked? If we know you need an exemption for one part of the statute … what about another part?



That same RCW 46.08.065 states that publicly owned vehicles are to be marked with “insignia” (graphics) that “shall be in a color or colors contrasting with the vehicle to which applied for maximum visibility.”

LCSO’s black-on-dark-gray vehicle graphics certainly don’t seem to meet the standard of “contrast” — literally defined as “strikingly different” — nor “maximum visibility.”