Keep on Paying: Washington State Supreme Court Sides With Sound Transit in Car-Tab Case
[…] It also preserves Sound Transit's financial plan as the agency tries to build a voter-approved expansion that features 62 miles of light rail and two major bus-rapid transit lines over 25 years, delivering a network similar in length to the Metro in Washington, D.C.

Joel Ard, attorney for the vehicle owners, argued in front of the justices on Sept. 10 that the 2015 bill to authorize Sound Transit taxes violated Article II, Section 37 of the state Constitution, which says, "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to title, but [unless] the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length."

In other words, he said, lawmakers should have republished the vehicle-value matrix they would use to compute car-tab rates.

"You would open the code, and read it, and it would tell you what your tax liability is," Ard said.