Three days into filing week, all of Lewis County’s elected officials have filed for reelection, after District 3 Commissioner Gary Stamper and Sheriff Rob Snaza became the remaining incumbents to seek another term.
Meanwhile, 12 of the 15 freeholder positions have candidates. Freeholders will be tasked with drawing up a new charter for the county if voters pass a home rule measure. The three positions without a candidate are District 1 Subdistrict 2, District 2 Subdistrict 2 and District 3 Subdistrict 1.
If no candidates file, the county will open up a second-chance window.
“After the filing period closes on Friday, beginning the next week there will be a special three-day filing period,” said Lewis County auditor Larry Grove.
Republican Tom Crowson officially filed to take on county assessor Dianne Dorey, joining fellow challenger Amanda Price in the only contested county race so far.
State Rep. Jim Walsh, R-Aberdeen, filed for reelection in the 19th District.
Lewis County’s online filing system opened 9 a.m. Monday and will remain open until 4 p.m. Friday.
Candidates may also file by downloading forms from the Lewis County auditor’s website and filing them at the Lewis County Auditor’s Office, which will accept the forms until Friday, May 18 at 4:30 p.m. For more information, go to elections.lewiscountywa.gov.
Here are the candidates who have filed so far:
Congressional Dist 3
U.S. Representative
Martin Hash, D-Vancouver
Jaime Herrera Beutler, R-Ridgefield
David McDevitt, D-Vancouver
Micheal Cortney, R-Vancouver
Earl Bowerman, R-Camas
Carolyn Long, D-Vancouver
Legislative Dist #19
State Representative Pos. 1
Erin Frasier, D-Adna
Jim Walsh, R-Aberdeen
State Representative Pos. 2
Brian E. Blake, D-Longview
Joel McEntire, R-Cathlamet
Legislative Dist #20
State Representative Pos. 1
Richard DeBolt, R-Chehalis
State Representative Pos. 2
Ed Orcutt, R-Kalama
Brennan Bailey, D-Chehalis
County
Assessor
Dianne Dorey, R-Centralia
Amanda Price, Chehalis
Tom Crowson, R-Chehalis
Auditor
Larry E Grove, R-Centralia
Clerk
Scott Tinney, R-Chehalis
Commissioner District 3
Gary Stamper, R-Morton
Coroner
Warren McLeod, R-Chehalis
District Ct. Judge Dept. 1
Wade Samuelson
District Ct. Judge Dept. 2
R.W. Buzzard
Prosecuting Attorney
Jonathan L. Meyer, R-Centralia
Sheriff
Rob Snaza, R-Napavine
Treasurer
Arny Davis, R-Chehalis
Comm Dist 1 Sub-Dist 1
Freeholder Dist 1 Position 1:
Arny Davis
Ron Averill
Paul Crowner
Larry Kerschner
Comm Dist 1 Sub-Dist 3
Freeholder Dist 1 Position 3:
Kurtis Engle
Tim Crockett
Comm Dist 1 Sub-Dist 4
Freeholder Dist 1 Position 4:
Cory Elliott
Bob Berg
Comm Dist 1 Sub-Dist 5
Freeholder Dist 1 Position 5:
Peter N Lahmann Jr.
Jennifer L West
Comm Dist 2 Sub-Dist 1
Freeholder Dist 2 Position 1:
Anthony Mixer
Mark Anders
Comm Dist 2 Sub-Dist 3
Freeholder Dist 2 Position 3:
Bob Bozarth
Olga Miller
Jen Slemp
Comm Dist 2 Sub-Dist 4
Freeholder Dist 2 Position 4:
Bob Russell
Fred W Rider
Comm Dist 2 Sub-Dist 5
Freeholder Dist 2 Position 5:
Pete Hammer
Lola Toloba
Comm Dist 3 Sub-Dist 2
Freeholder Dist 3 Position 2:
Rodger Cool
Comm Dist 3 Sub-Dist 3
Freeholder Dist 3 Position 3:
Marty Hayes
Harry O Bhagwandin
Cynthia (Cindy) Colson
Comm Dist 3 Sub-Dist 4
Freeholder Dist 3 Position 4:
Nicholas Bozarth
Comm Dist 3 Sub-Dist 5
Freeholder Dist 3 Position 5:
Eric Duerst
Court of Appeal, Division 2, District 3
Rich Melnick, Vancouver
Lewis County PUD
Comm Dist 2:
Dean Dahlin
•••
Look for an update in Saturday’s edition at the conclusion of candidate filing week.